Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8193B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36887

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Davis, Charles R.
Registration: N8193B
MSN: E-2671
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Jackson, MS (KJAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A NEW AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT DEVIATED FOR WEATHER AND FLEW INTO A THUNDERSTORM WHICH CONTAINED MODERATE TO SEVERE OR GREATER TURBULENCE. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND SCATTERING OVER A TWO MILE AREA.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE PILOT FLEW INTO A LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA083

Location