Accident Cessna 152 N5498B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368870

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Downtown Air Service Inc.
Registration: N5498B
MSN: 15283887
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vichy, MO (KVIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 30 WITH A X-WIND FROM 190 DEG AT 9 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA077

Location