Accident Cessna 152 N6558L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368872

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metropolitian Helicopters
Registration: N6558L
MSN: 15284435
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1987 N6558L Woodbridge Airport Inc. 0 Woodbridge, VA sub