Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6073W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368874

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Farrano, Charles M.
Registration: N6073W
MSN: 28-20086
Total airframe hrs:2901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. UPON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND FUSELAGE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ONE GALLON. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATING OFF OF THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT FUEL GAUGES AND A VISUAL CHECK LEAD TO CONCLUSION THAT THE ACFT HAD APRX 1 HOUR ON EACH FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE TO DETERMINE FUEL QUANITY NOR DID HE ACCURATELY CALCULATE THE FUEL CONSUMPTION. IN ADDITION, HE FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA172

Location