Accident Cessna 170 N4409V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368876

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Paul Hatala
Registration: N4409V
MSN: 18542
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orwell, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN TO TAKE OFF FROM HIS PRIVATE STRIP, WHICH WAS ABOUT 1300' LONG. A PORTION OF THE STRIP HAD RECENTLY BEEN PLOWED & WAS SOFT. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DECELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL & DID NOT ATTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SNAGGED A WIRE & THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A FENCE POST. THE ACFT CLEARED A 2ND FENCE, BUT HIT A 3RD FENCE. IT THEN LANDED, BUT ENCTRD SOFT TERRAIN & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR THE FENCE(S) NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SOFT RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS & THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA136

Location