Accident Piper PA-22 N840A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368878

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Steve Wandt
Registration: N840A
MSN: 22-140
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CONVERSION ENG HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE INITIAL GROUND RUNUP. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND GET THE ACFT BACK ON THE AIRPORT BUT THE LANDING WAS HARD. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION INDICATED FUEL LINES FROM THE FUEL PUMP IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF FUEL LINES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO INSTALLED THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA171

Location