Accident Cessna 150 N63467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368879

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63467
MSN: 15077338
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:(KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR A LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA084