Accident Cessna 152 N49177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368880

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spectra Sonics
Registration: N49177
MSN: 15283434
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOGD)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PERFORMING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 16, A 5,349 X 200 FT ASPHALT RWY, WITH CALM WINDS. THE CFI WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE PLT'S SECOND APPROACH, THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PLT MADE A GO AROUND, AND AT LIFT OFF, THE NOSE WHEEL DEPARTED THE ACFT. THE STUDENT FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT FOR 20 MINS PRIOR TO LANDING ON RWY 21, AN 8,250 X 150 FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FORK SCRAPED ALONG THE RUNWAY FOR 200 FT AND THE PLANE MADE A SLOW LEFT TURN. AS THE NOSE GEAR LEFT THE RWY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING & SEPARATION OF THE NOSE LANDING WHEEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA112

Location