Serious incident Fairchild Swearingen SA-227AC N3044J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368883

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Fairchild Swearingen SA-227AC
Owner/operator:Pocono Airlines
Registration: N3044J
MSN: 20742
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lundon, OF (KLHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE SWEARINGEN FLIGHT CREW TO PROPERLY IDENTIFY THE AIRPLANE THEY WERE TO FOLLOW, PRIOR TO ACCEPTING THE VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA123

Location