Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4315J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368884

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Wilson, Charles G.
Registration: N4315J
MSN: 28-22689
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Destination airport:Osawatomie, KS (K81
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AFTER INITIATING A DOWNWIND APPROACH TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF THE GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1,056 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXISTING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT TWO TIMES AFTER ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN. ON BOTH OCCASIONS THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. AN EYEWITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN THIRTY FEET OF HIS POSITION AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 3 FEET OFF THE GRASS RUNWAY IN A LANDING ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER REPLACING THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL STRAINER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT A CRITICAL TIME IN FLIGHT, A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA096

Location