Accident Cessna 152 N704XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368885

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Adf Airways, Inc.
Registration: N704XE
MSN: 15078949
Total airframe hrs:4346 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING ALONG THE COASTLINE AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL, WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER & RUN ROUGH. A FORCED LDG WAS PERFORMED WHEN THE PLT REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT POWER AVAIL TO SUSTAIN FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER SHAFT BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A ROCKER SHAFT BOSS ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA136