Accident Cessna 172F N7908U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368886

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Catawba Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7908U
MSN: 17251908
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2461 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin Arpt., NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WINDS WERE GUSTING WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT DRIFTED INTO THE TREES BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO SYSTEM PROBLEMS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF AND THE DELAY IN HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND PROFICIENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA132

Location