Accident Rutan Long-EZ N642JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368887

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642JB
MSN: LE-6996
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Hills, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, MI (57D)
Destination airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK SOMETHING ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THERE WERE CHUNKS OF GRAVEL AND ASPHALT ON THE FIRST 800 FT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE NOSE GEAR BUT COULD NOT GET A FULL RETRACTION SO HE ELECTED TO FLY WITH IT PARTIALLY EXTENDED. A POWER REDUCTION WAS MADE TO 2000 RPM AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VIOLENTLY VIBRATE. THE PILOT EXTENDED THE NOSE GEAR AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FALLING FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING FLIGHT. EXAMINATION REVEALED A 20 INCH SECTION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS MISSING. THE WOODEN PROPELLER HAD A HISTORY OF DAMAGE WITH THE REPAIRS MADE BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF FROM UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEC04

Location