Accident Stinson 108 N97169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368890

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97169
MSN: 108-169
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND. A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE LOST MORE ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT OF CESSNA THAT LANDED IMMEDIATELY BEFORE N97169 STATED THAT THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED POSSIBLE DOWNDRAFTS ON FINAL APPROACH. WHILE ON FINAL THE PILOT DID ENCOUNTER THESE DOWNDRAFTS BUT WAS ABLE TO LAND SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE DOWNDRAFTS HE ENCOUNTERED AND THE DELAY IN HIS DECISION TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA168

Location