Accident Boeing A75N1 N52652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368891

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Malcom Harper
Registration: N52652
MSN: 75-4328
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL R-670-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2970' RWY (ELEVATION 820') WAS MOSTLY SURROUNDED BY TREES. WITH A TEMP OF ABOUT 81 DEG, THE ESTIMATED DENSITY ALT WAS 2700'. AS THE PLT & PSGR WERE TAXIING TO RWY 2 TO TAKE OFF, THE WIND SOCK, WHICH WAS LOCATED BELOW THE TREE TOPS, WAS NOTED TO BE LIMP. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING TAKEOFF, LIFT-OFF WAS AT 65 MPH AFTER AN APRX 600' ROLL & A CLIMB WAS ESTABD AT 75 TO 80 MPH. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT CLIMBED ABV THE TREES, A LEFT DRIFT WAS ENCTRD & THE ACFT STOPPED CLIMBING,ALTHOUGH THERE WAS NO APPARENT ENG PROBLEM. BY THIS TIME, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO ABORT & THE ACFT WAS APCHG TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT TRADED AIRSPEED FOR ALT TO CLEAR THE TREES & THEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO MUSH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SETTLED INTO SMALLER TREES & CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DMG. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT ENCTRD A QUARTERING TAILWIND & A DOWNDRAFT AS IT WAS CLIMBING ABV THE TREES DURING TAKEOFF & SUBSEQUENTLY GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE.

Probable Cause: CLIMB NOT POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF A DOWNDRAFT WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE LOCATION OF THE WIND SOCK, THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2010 N52652 United Balloon Ventures 0 Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) min
20 August 2022 N52652 United Balloon Ventures LLC 0 Flying Circus Aerodrome (3VA3), Warrenton, VA sub
20 August 2022 N55267 Brown Aviation LLC 0 Warrenton-Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3) sub
Runway incursion

Location