Accident Piper PA-18 N1738A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368892

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1738A
MSN: 18-1311
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD TAKEN TWO PASSENGERS FOR A SCENIC RIDE IN HIS ONE PASSENGER AIRPLANE. HE WAS FLYING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OVER THE RUTH GLACIER NEAR MOUNT MCKINLEY. HE SAW THE WORD 'HELP' STAMPED IN THE SNOW BY A GROUP OF MOUNTAIN CLIMBERS, TWO OF WHICH WERE INJURED. HE ELECTED TO LAND TO SEE IF HE COULD HELP, BUT ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO SNOW AND LOW CLOUDS. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 30 FEET AGL. HE AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES AND WAITED RESCUE WITH THE CLIMBERS IN A NEARBY CABIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE INADVERTANT STALL/MUSH OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE, SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA063

Location