Accident Piper PA-18 N90918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368893

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Richard Bennett
Registration: N90918
MSN: 188109044
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA062

Location