Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N7739R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368894

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Socak, Rosemary
Registration: N7739R
MSN: TC1179
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON REACHING HIS DESTINATION APT, THE PLT SAID THAT HE MADE A GO-AROUND MANEUVER AS ANOTHER ACFT WAS ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHEN HE RETURNED FOR LDG, HE SAID HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, AND A GEAR UP LDG WAS MADE. A SMALL FIRE ERUPTED NEAR THE FUEL QUICK DRAIN. BUT IT WAS QUICKLY EXTINGUISHED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REVEALED ON POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, DUE TO THE INTERRUPTED LANDING AND GO-AROUND. A PSYCHOLOGICAL TRAFFIC PATTERN HABIT INTERFERENCE MIND SET INTERFERED WITH THE PILOTS ABILITY TO PERFORM THE NORMAL FUNCTIONS REQUIRED BY THE LANDING CHECK LIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA095

Location