Accident Beechcraft A36 N6613A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368895

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Gainesville Health & Fitness
Registration: N6613A
MSN: E-2070
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC NOTED AMMETER INDICATED DISCHARGE DURING FLT. HE DECLINED TO DIVERT & LAND TO ASSESS MALFUNCTION UNTIL TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. LDG GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY AT BEGINNING OF DESCENT FROM 6000 FT. USING HAND HELD RADIO PIC ASKED TWR CONTROLLER TO EXAMINE LDG GEAR WHO RPTED IT WAS DOWN. MANUAL EXTENSION WAS NOT DONE IAW FLIGHT MANUAL EMER PROCEDURES. AFTER FLY BY OIL PRESS GAGE WENT TO ZERO. PIC DECIDED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY, NOSE & RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE IMMINENT LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WAS OBSERVED. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTED IN ITS COLLAPSE UPON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF KNOWLEDGE REGARDING THE POWER SOURCE FOR THE AIRPLANE INSTRUMENTATION. WHEN CONFRONTED WITH THE ZERO OIL PRESSURE INDICATION THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE PRECIPITATED AN UNNECESSARY HURRIED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA133

Location