Accident Cessna 150 N19220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368896

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Skyling Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N19220
MSN: 15074247
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Couer, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1HO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT MISJUDGED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED/FURROWED FIELD ABOUT 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY & BOUNCED ABOUT 50 FT ONTO THE RWY, WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2009 N19220 Skyshot Airphoto LLC 0 Pacific Raceways racetrack, Kent, Washington min

Location