Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2601A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368897

Date:Friday 21 April 1989
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Winn, David
Registration: N2601A
MSN: 38-78A0771
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazil, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Payne, AL (4A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT HIS FINAL APPROACH AT A LOWER ALTITUDE FROM THE GROUND THAN DURING HIS PREVIOUS LANDING AT ANOTHER AIRPORT ON THIS DAY DUE TO THE PREVIOUS APPROACH RESULTING IN A LONG LANDING. THE APPROACH WAS ON A DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES, HOWEVER HIS PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDEPATH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA073

Location