Accident Cessna 182Q N182BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368899

Date:Friday 21 April 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182BS
MSN: 18266854
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:672 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAID THAT ON THE 2ND ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2700 FT DOWN THE 3400 FT RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 25 FT AGL IN THE FLARE, IT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO ARREST A DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, IMPROPER FLARE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA080

Location