Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3476T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36890

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3476T
MSN: 17700776
Total airframe hrs:1811 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thompson Falls , MT (THM)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole, WY (JAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLE SURVIVING PAX SAID THE ENG LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BUT HIT A TREE AND THE ACFT CRASHED. APRX 5 GALS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM WING TANK. FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM PLT'S STORAGE TANK REVEALED SOME WATER CONTAMINATION. ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING AT 9000 FT MSL IN BELOW FREEZING TEMP FOR APRX 1 HR, 5 MINS. ENG DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE. CARBURETOR BOWL WAS CLEAN, DRY, AND ABSENT OF FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33028