Accident Cessna 150M N51344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368900

Date:Friday 21 April 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51344
MSN: 15069940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS NEAR HIS HOME BASE IN HIS JUST ACQUIRED ACFT AFTER A 4 HR X-COUNTRY FLT FROM ATLANTA WHEN THE ENG QUIT AT AN ALT OF 4,000 FT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT HOOKED A WING TIP AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY ABOUT 1 GALLON OF UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE RUN OUT OF GAS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE FUEL ENDURANCE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA135

Location