Accident Huff 1 N59GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368901

Date:Friday 21 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Huff 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59GH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, MO (4MO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT, WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LNDGS, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING THE 3RD TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD & THE GYROPLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE PUSHER PROP. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS & THE RPRTD TEMP WAS 85 DEG. NO SPECIFIC REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS; THE PILOT HAD JUST INSTALLED THE ENG & IT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 1/2 HR OF OPNL TIME.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE SOFT TERRAIN (PLOWED FIELD) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA093

Location