Accident Donner/parton AVID FLYER N4409D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368903

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Donner/parton AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4409D
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER FROM ONE OF THE CYLINDERS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S TWO CYLINDER ENGINE. WITH INSUFFICIENT POWER TO CONTINUE FLIGHT, THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND IN A SOD FIELD. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD, SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT ONE OF THE SPARK PLUG LEADS MAY HAVE BECOME DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause: AN IGNITION LEAD BECAME DISCONNECTED FROM ONE CYLINDER, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA073

Location