Accident Cessna 152 N757HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368918

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mullins Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757HJ
MSN: 15279750
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gratis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) RPRTD HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HE SMELLED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT & NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THERE WAS A BIRD'S NEST IN THE VICINITY OF THE #2 & #3 CYLINDERS. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OTHER POSSIBLE SOURCE OF SMOKE OR FIRE WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT, THE NEST WAS PARTIALLY HIDDEN, BUT IT COULD HAVE BEEN SEEN DRG A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITH ADEQUATE LIGHTING. BOTH THE CFI & STUDENT HAD PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, BUT NEITHER SAW THE BIRD'S NEST.

Probable Cause: THE FOREIGN MATERIAL (BIRD NEST) IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, AND FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT OR INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO IDENTIFY AND REMOVE IT DURING THEIR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND SMOKE FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA129

Location