Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8272W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368929

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Spiering, Eugene
Registration: N8272W
MSN: 28-2426
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milbank, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gettysburg, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT SEEMED TO FUNCTION NORMALLY DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL; HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE GROUND EFFECT. HE SAID IT JUST CLEARED LOW TREES APRX 300 TO 400 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY, THEN IT STALLED INTO A FENCE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. BEFORE THE FLT, THE TEMP WAS SLIGHTLY BELOW FREEZING &THERE WAS FROST ON THE ACFT. A MECHANIC STATED THE FROST WAS WIPED OFF THE WINGS & TAIL BEFORE THE FLT. BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE TERRAIN WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. ALSO, THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE FENCE 'SAVED THE DAY' AS THERE WERE SIGNIFICANT OBSTRUCTIONS BEYOND THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO ASSURE ADEQUATE REMOVAL OF FROST FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA108

Location