Accident Piper PA-28-160 N43663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368934

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:B.l. Gibson
Registration: N43663
MSN: 28-7515001
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NORMALLY BUT THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO STOP WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ACTION AFTER ENCOUNTERING TAILWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA115