Accident Cessna 152 N24807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368947

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1989
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation Service
Registration: N24807
MSN: 15280390
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION.THE PILOT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID HOWEVER REPORT THAT HE CONTACTED THE HAWTHORNE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BY TELEPHONE AT 2300 HOURS ON 4/10/89 AND THE SPECIALIST REPORTED THAT FULLERTON WAS VFR. A REVIEW OF THE TAPES AT HAWTHORNE FSS DID NOT REVEAL ANY CALLS MADE BY THE PILOT OF N24807.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AN APPROPRIATE WEATHER BRIEFING IN PREPARATION FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN ALONG THE INDENDED ROUTE AFTER ENTERING REDUCED VISIBILITY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA157

Location