Accident Cessna 152 N94822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368949

Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Resources, Inc.
Registration: N94822
MSN: 15285795
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ELECTED TO FLY IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. THEY MADE A LOW APCH ON THE 1ST PATTERN WITH 30 DEG OF FLAPS. AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE LOW APCH OVER THE RWY, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO ADD POWER FOR A GO- AROUND. HOWEVER, INSTEAD OF ADDING POWER, THE STUDENT RAISED THE ACFT'S NOSE, THEN THE RGT WING DROPPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE RGT MAIN GEAR & RGT WING. IT THEN VEERED TO THE RGT & ONE WHEEL WENT OFF THE RWY & ONTO THE GRASS. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE RGT MAIN STRUT & RGT WINGTIP WERE DAMAGED. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 559 HRS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THROTTLE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (INSTRUCTING) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA119