Accident Cessna A188B N731XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368951

Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Yellowstone Air Service
Registration: N731XG
MSN: 18803233T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapelje, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL AG PLT WAS OPERATING A SINGLE PLACE CESSNA 188 FROM A ROAD NEAR RAPELJE, MT. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS FROM THE WEST AT 5 KTS, GUSTING TO 12 KTS. DURING A LANDING TO THE NORTH TO RELOAD WITH FERTILIZER, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE ACFT AND THE PLT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A DITCH, DAMAGING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA106

Location