Accident Cessna 152 N25884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368954

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barlett Aviation Inc.
Registration: N25884
MSN: 15280831
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwindale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING. AT 4,000 FT MSL, THE CFI SWITCHED THE FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE TO THE OFF POSITION TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. THE STUDENT PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE TO THE ON POSITION. THE ENG DID NOT REGAIN RPM. THE CFI THEN 'DOUBLE CHECKED' TO SEE THAT THE STUDENT SWITCHED THE FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE TO THE 'ON' POSITION. THE ENG BEGAN TO FIRE AND THEN QUIT. THE CFI THEN CHECKED THE FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE AGAIN ALONG WITH THE MIXTURE CTRL, MAGNETOS, AND ENG PRIMER. AT 2000 FT MSL THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE CFI ENGAGED THE STARTER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENG. THE CFI OVERSHOT THE INTENDED LANDING AREA AND SELECTED ANOTHER ROAD AND LANDED SHORT OF IT. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL. AC 61-21 STATES, IN PART, 'THE CFI SHOULD GIVE SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PROCEDURE USED BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN SIMULATING AN ENGINE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA155

Location