Accident Enstrom F28C N51774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368958

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51774
MSN: 440
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Padre Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS TO BE 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 50 KNOTS. HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE HELICOPTER TO AN AREA 200 YARDS AWAY AND EXECUTED A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE FROM A HOVER. THE APPROACH TO LAND WAS ALSO DOWNWIND WITH A PEDAL TURN APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LATERALLY IN A RIGHT DIRECT CROSSWIND AND THE LEFT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED LEFT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION. THE ADVERSE WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1997 N51774 Timothy A. Salaika 0 Lake Jackson, TX w/o

Location