Accident Beechcraft C-45H N711BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368965

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Basler Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N711BF
MSN: AF-300
Total airframe hrs:6206 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (XO7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TURBINE POWERED C45-H EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE STILL DEVELOPING POWER, AS DEMONSTRATED BY PROP SIGNATURES AND DAMAGE DURING GRND CONTACT. POST ACC FUEL ANALYSIS SHOWED SAND AND FIBER CONTAMINATION. THE PLT HAD JUST REFUELED BUT THE SOURCE OF THE CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTING IN A FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA124

Location