Accident Cessna 152 N66988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368968

Date:Friday 7 April 1989
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Premier Air Center, Inc
Registration: N66988
MSN: 152-81707
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunker Hill, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A PREFLT, HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAGES, VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS & BELIEVED THE FUEL TANKS WERE ABOUT HALF FULL. HE TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING THE ACFT. ABOUT 45 MIN LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE STUDENT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. RECORDS SHOWED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 3.8 HRS ON A PREVIOUS FLT, AFTER IT WAS LAST REFUELED. AT ECONOMY CRUISE, MAX FLT TIME FOR THIS ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4.22 HRS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA070

Location