Accident Bell 206B N5004L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368978

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters
Registration: N5004L
MSN: 2451
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6728 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD SVRL INFLT ENG DECELERATIONS THAT MAINTENANCE EFFORTS DID NOT ISOLATE. AFTER REPLACING THE ENG FUEL CONTROLLER, A TEST FLT WAS MADE (FROM AN OIL DRILLING PLATFORM). DRG THE FLT, THE ENG SURGED, THEN DECELERATED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE HELIPAD. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE PLATFORM, SHORT OF THE HELIPAD, RATHER THAN ACCEPT SEA CONDS OF 8 FT WAVES. DRG THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED FUEL CONTAMINATION HAD OCCURRED. CONTAMINATION HAD BYPASSED FILTERS IN THE FUEL SYS & HAD CLOGGED & COLLAPSED THE ENG FUEL NOZZLE SCREEN. THE AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER CAP BYPASS VLV WAS FND STUCK OPEN IN THE BYPASS MODE. A PIN (CONNECTED TO THE FUEL FILTER CAP IMPENDING BYPASS TEST BUTTON) WAS FND BENT, HOLDING THE BYPASS VLV OPEN. AN OPEN BYPASS VLV SHOULD HAVE ILLUMINATED A RESPECTIVE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT; HOWEVER, WHEN CHECKED, THE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT OPERD ONLY INTERMITTENTLY DUE TO A FAULTYCOMPONENT IN THE SYS. DRG TESTS, THE CLOGGED/COLLAPSED FUEL SCREEN PREVENTED SUFFICIENT FUEL FLOW TO SUSTAIN ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND FUEL CONTAMINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. RELATED FACTORS WERE: A BINDING (STUCK) FUEL FILTER CAP BYPASS VALVE AND PARTIAL FAILURE (INTERMITTENT OPERATION) OF THE RESPECTIVE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89FA075