Accident Cessna 182P N1672M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368979

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1672M
MSN: 18264411
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & DRAINED THE WING SUMPS. HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE TANK CAPS OR FUEL LEVEL, BUT RELIED ON THE FUEL GAGES, WHICH HE BELIEVED WERE ACCURATE. HE KNEW THE LEFT TANK WAS NEAR EMPTY & ESTIMATED THERE WAS 35 GAL REMAINING IN THE RGT TANK. ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON A FLT FROM ALBUQUERQUE TO BELEN, NM, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, HE BEGAN HIS FLARE TOO LOW, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 'TOO FLAT' & THEN THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A MOUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER TANK, THOUGH FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES & GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED & IT RAN SMOOTHLY TO 2100 RPM.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FALSE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION, HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA102

Location