Accident Piper PA-34-220T N83864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368981

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Svc.
Registration: N83864
MSN: 348133091
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:(KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER 14 CFR 135 ON A NIGHT CARGO FLT. THE PLT APPROACHED THE ARPT FROM THE SOUTH AND DECIDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26. HE ACTIVATED THE PLT CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS TO THE HIGHEST INTENSITY. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLES OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME AND TWO OF THE THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA100

Location