Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2944P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368983

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Vaughan Weeks
Registration: N2944P
MSN: 22-3213
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI (KRAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18 AFTER HE HAD BEEN INFORMED OF WINDS FROM 260 DEGREES AT 19 KTS, GUSTING TO 30 KTS. JUST AS HE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT, DRIVING THE LEFT WING TO THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THE OWNERS HANDBOOK, IN THE SECTION ON CROSSWINDS, PROVIDES NO GUIDANCE ON A CROSSWIND LIMIT. EVEN WITHOUT GUSTS, THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT COMPUTES TO NEARLY 19 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND WHICH EXISTED AND THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER TO PROVIDE CROSSWIND PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA068

Location