Accident Piper PA-18 N8677C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368984

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8677C
MSN: 18-2822
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT AGL, HE MADE A POWER REDUCTION, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. HE WAS NOT SURE HE COULD CLEAR A FENCE THAT WAS AHEAD & TURNED LEFT ABOUT 110 DEG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON RELATIVELY FLAT, FROZEN TERRAIN. IT SLID 96 FT & CAME TO REST ABOUT 175 FT EAST OF THE RWY. THE BROKEN CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED & DISASSEMBLED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR NOTICEABLE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE ENG WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED; IT STARTED & OPERATED WITH NO PROBLEMS THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE ACDNT. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 36 & 27 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE ACDNT OCCURRED AFTER THE PLT HAD INITIATED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 1960 FT OF RWY REMAINING.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING (TURNING LEFT), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA056

Location