Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N48DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368987

Date:Monday 3 April 1989
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48DL
MSN: 28R-8231025
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT AT 16,000 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER & BEGAN VIBRATING. THE PLT CONTACTED ARTCC & ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT THE ALAMOSA ARPT. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT & SELECTED A FIELD ABOUT 1 MI AWAY.DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCTRD SVRL IRRIGATION DITCHES & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ENG CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED AT THE #2 & #3 JOURNALS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE #2 PIN HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE, THEN THE #3 PIN FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA098

Location