Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9504T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368991

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Roblin Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N9504T
MSN: 38-78A0119
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(35D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH AILERON INTO THE WIND (LEFT AILERON), BUT THAT HE RELAXED AILERON PRESSURE PREMATURELY. WHEN INSTRUCTED TO INCREASE LEFT AILERON, THE STUDENT REACTED BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER & LEFT BRAKE. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE TRAVELING ABOUT 45 TO 50 MPH. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT & THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED 'SOFT GRASS' & WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 4 HRS OF FLT TIME. THE CFI HAD OBTAINED HIS CFI RATING ON 12/20/88 & HAD ACCUMULATED 82 HRS OF INSTRUCTION SINCE THAT TIME.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE; AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA067

Location