Accident Martin SORRELL HIPERLIGHT N85HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368994

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Martin SORRELL HIPERLIGHT
Owner/operator:Lopez, Dale Allen
Registration: N85HL
MSN: 082
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE PISTON HAD SEIZED WITH FOUR POINTS OF CONTACT ALONG THE CYLINDER WALL. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RECENTLY OVERHAULED AND HAD 1.1 TOTAL HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TWO CYCLE ENGINE (MANUFACTURERED BY ROTAX) HELD NO FAA APPROVAL BY EITHER TYPE CERTIFICATE OR PRODUCTION CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A SEIZED PISTON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUQ03

Location