Accident Cessna 152 N6475Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368996

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aviation
Registration: N6475Q
MSN: 152852559
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holy Spring, MS (M41
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO BOLIVAR AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.0 HOURS AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 6.4 GALLONS OF FUEL RESERVE FOR THE FLT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN REQUIRED FUEL FOR THIS FLIGHT WHICH RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA119

Location