Accident Cessna 150L N1044Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368997

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1044Z
MSN: 15075525
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS REMAINING IN CLOSED TRAFFIC FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING PRACTICE. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS JUST ABOUT READY TO FLARE WHEN HE FELT THE AIRPLANE SINK. HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON ITS MAIN GEAR AND NOSE SECTION. THE LOCAL WIND WAS NEARLY ALIGNEDWITH THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 6 KNOTS. WX DATA LISTED ABOVE WAS FROM AN OBSERVATION AT A WX REPORTING STATION 15 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE LANDING FLARE. THE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING WAS INADEQUATE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA120

Location