Accident Piper PA-22 N3508Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368998

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N3508Z
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RWY 24, THE PLT ELECTED TO EXIT AT THE MIDFIELD INTERSECTION. AS HE WAS TAXIING OFF THE RWY, A STRONG GUST OF WIND OCCURRED WHICH BLEW THE ACFT OVER ON ITS TOP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. STRONG/GUSTY WINDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA148