Accident Cessna 150J N61315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368999

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Desert Air Ads
Registration: N61315
MSN: 15070958
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOW OPERATION, TWO BANNERS WERE SET ON THE GROUND FOR PICKUP. JUST PRIOR TO PICKUP BY ONE OF THE AIRPLANES, A GUST OF WIND BLEW ONE BANNER ON TOP OF THE OTHER . THE AIRPLANE PICKED UP BOTH BANNERS WITHOUT THE PILOT KNOWING. THE GROUND PERSONNEL NOTIFIED THE PILOT WHO STARTED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO RELEASE THE BANNERS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNERS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND SPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB. THE PILOT OPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ASSISTANCE BY GROUND PERSONNEL WHO INADVERTENTLY OVERLOADED THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN JETTISONING THE LOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA143

Location