Accident Cessna 172N N73920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36900

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Air Center Inc.
Registration: N73920
MSN: 17267745
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Destination airport:Ironwood, MI (KIWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER LOSING CONTROL DURING IMC FLIGHT (SNOW). FAA RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO HIS DESTINATION WHILE HE WAS RECEIVING VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING SERVICES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE PITOT TUBE PACKED WITH ICE CRYSTALS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, A BLOCKED PITOT STATIC SYSTEM, LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA059

Location