Accident Cessna 182Q N96642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369002

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Nrothern Aviation
Registration: N96642
MSN: 18266791
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS PRACTICING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIED BACK TO THE PARKING RAMP, WHERE PROPELLER DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1989 N96642 Nothern Air 0 Eureka, CA sub
24 September 1994 N96642 Stanley A. Lawless 1 Las Vegas, NV non

Location